Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE_4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What race or races do you consider yourself to be? - American Indian or Alaska Native
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 1787 98.5% 98.5%
Checked 27 1.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 98.8%
249
97.4%
602
99.0%
604
99.4%
324
98.5%
1779
Checked 1.2%
3
2.6%
16
1.0%
6
0.6%
2
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 96.9%
527
99.6%
253
99.2%
245
99.1%
466
99.6%
253
98.6%
1744
Checked 3.1%
17
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 98.3%
883
98.8%
904
98.6%
1787
Checked 1.7%
15
1.2%
11
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 99.5%
202
98.8%
748
96.6%
200
99.1%
441
99.1%
113
94.3%
83
98.5%
1787
Checked 0.5%
1
1.2%
9
3.4%
7
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
5.7%
5
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 98.7%
1250
99.1%
313
94.9%
130
100.0%
93
98.5%
1786
Checked 1.3%
17
0.9%
3
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share