Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRVBHV1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

To begin, have you driven a vehicle in the past year?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1766 97.4% 97.4%
No 48 2.6% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
252
98.2%
607
97.5%
596
92.9%
303
97.3%
1758
No 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
2.5%
15
7.1%
23
2.7%
49
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
520
97.2%
246
97.6%
241
98.9%
465
98.4%
250
97.4%
1722
No 4.4%
24
2.8%
7
2.4%
6
1.1%
5
1.6%
4
2.6%
46
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
880
96.7%
885
97.4%
1765
No 2.0%
18
3.3%
30
2.6%
48
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
197
98.4%
745
96.1%
199
97.1%
433
93.9%
107
96.6%
85
97.3%
1766
No 3.0%
6
1.6%
12
3.9%
8
2.9%
13
6.1%
7
3.4%
3
2.7%
49
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
1245
96.8%
306
96.4%
132
88.0%
81
97.4%
1764
No 1.7%
22
3.2%
10
3.6%
5
12.0%
11
2.6%
48
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1812



Bookmark and Share