Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE_6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What race or races do you consider yourself to be? - Other, specify
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 1804 99.4% 99.4%
Checked 10 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
252
99.7%
616
99.2%
605
99.4%
324
99.5%
1797
Checked 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 99.8%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
99.4%
467
97.6%
249
99.4%
1760
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.4%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 99.1%
891
99.8%
914
99.4%
1805
Checked 0.9%
8
0.2%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
916

1815


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 99.0%
201
99.2%
751
100.0%
207
99.8%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
88
99.5%
1805
Checked 1.0%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 99.3%
1258
100.0%
316
99.3%
136
100.0%
93
99.4%
1803
Checked 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share