Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE_7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What race or races do you consider yourself to be? - DK
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 1811 99.8% 99.8%
Checked 3 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
99.7%
609
99.7%
324
99.8%
1803
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 99.8%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
99.6%
468
100.0%
254
99.8%
1766
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 99.9%
898
99.8%
913
99.8%
1811
Checked 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
99.5%
206
99.6%
444
100.0%
114
100.0%
88
99.8%
1811
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 99.8%
1265
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
98.9%
92
99.8%
1809
Checked 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share