Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE_8 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What race or races do you consider yourself to be? - REF
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 1806 99.6% 99.6%
Checked 8 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 98.4%
248
99.8%
617
99.5%
608
100.0%
326
99.6%
1799
Checked 1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 99.8%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
99.4%
467
100.0%
254
99.8%
1765
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 99.8%
896
99.3%
909
99.6%
1805
Checked 0.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
203
99.6%
753
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
94.3%
83
99.6%
1805
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 99.8%
1263
98.7%
312
100.0%
136
100.0%
92
99.6%
1803
Checked 0.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
92

1810



Bookmark and Share