Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE_10 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What race or races do you consider yourself to be? - Hispanic/Latino
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 542 95.6% 95.6%
Checked 25 4.4% 100%
Missing 1248
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 81.1%
30
94.2%
195
97.5%
198
98.3%
117
95.4%
540
Checked 18.9%
7
5.8%
12
2.5%
5
1.7%
2
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
207
100.0%
203
100.0%
119

566


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 97.4%
148
86.1%
62
100.0%
80
96.0%
144
97.1%
100
95.9%
534
Checked 2.6%
4
13.9%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
2.9%
3
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
72
100.0%
80
100.0%
150
100.0%
103

557


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 92.9%
262
98.2%
279
95.6%
541
Checked 7.1%
20
1.8%
5
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
284

566


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 90.7%
68
96.5%
218
98.3%
58
96.6%
141
94.4%
34
92.0%
23
95.6%
542
Checked 9.3%
7
3.5%
8
1.7%
1
3.4%
5
5.6%
2
8.0%
2
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
226
100.0%
59
100.0%
146
100.0%
36
100.0%
25

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 97.3%
396
85.2%
69
96.0%
48
100.0%
28
95.6%
541
Checked 2.7%
11
14.8%
12
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
81
100.0%
50
100.0%
28

566



Bookmark and Share