Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KID0TO5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How many children ages five and younger live in your household?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  99) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 510 58.8% 58.8%
1 236 27.2% 86%
2 105 12.1% 98.1%
3 13 1.5% 99.6%
4 1 .1% 99.7%
REF 3 .3% 100%
Missing 1216
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 44.4%
48
42.2%
206
95.0%
226
88.2%
30
58.8%
510
1 50.0%
54
34.8%
170
4.2%
10
5.9%
2
27.2%
236
2 5.6%
6
19.9%
97
0.4%
1
2.9%
1
12.1%
105
3 0.0%
0
2.5%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
488
100.0%
238
100.0%
34

868


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 63.3%
145
70.8%
63
51.2%
62
54.4%
142
57.8%
85
58.7%
497
1 25.8%
59
23.6%
21
40.5%
49
25.7%
67
23.1%
34
27.2%
230
2 9.6%
22
4.5%
4
7.4%
9
16.1%
42
18.4%
27
12.3%
104
3 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.7%
7
0.7%
1
1.4%
12
4 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
89
100.0%
121
100.0%
261
100.0%
147

847


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 56.2%
232
61.5%
279
58.9%
511
1 28.8%
119
25.8%
117
27.2%
236
2 13.1%
54
11.0%
50
12.0%
104
3 1.2%
5
1.5%
7
1.4%
12
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
REF 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
454

867


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
0 69.5%
57
53.7%
209
59.0%
62
60.0%
117
78.2%
43
53.8%
21
58.8%
509
1 20.7%
17
30.8%
120
21.0%
22
26.2%
51
18.2%
10
41.0%
16
27.3%
236
2 9.8%
8
13.6%
53
19.0%
20
10.3%
20
3.6%
2
2.6%
1
12.0%
104
3 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
1
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.4%
12
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
389
100.0%
105
100.0%
195
100.0%
55
100.0%
39

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
0 56.8%
400
58.4%
59
77.8%
42
100.0%
8
58.7%
509
1 27.3%
192
35.6%
36
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
27.3%
237
2 13.5%
95
5.9%
6
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
104
3 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
101
100.0%
54
100.0%
8

867



Bookmark and Share