Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KID6TO12 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How many children ages six to twelve live in your household?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  99) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 477 55% 55%
1 220 25.4% 80.4%
2 124 14.3% 94.7%
3 32 3.7% 98.4%
4 11 1.3% 99.7%
REF 3 .3% 100%
Missing 1216
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 74.1%
80
37.6%
183
75.3%
180
100.0%
34
55.0%
477
1 13.9%
15
32.4%
158
19.7%
47
0.0%
0
25.3%
220
2 6.5%
7
21.8%
106
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
14.4%
125
3 0.0%
0
6.6%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
4 5.6%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
487
100.0%
239
100.0%
34

868


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 64.8%
149
49.4%
44
56.6%
69
51.5%
135
52.4%
77
55.8%
474
1 18.3%
42
37.1%
33
20.5%
25
27.9%
73
23.8%
35
24.5%
208
2 10.0%
23
5.6%
5
18.0%
22
16.4%
43
20.4%
30
14.5%
123
3 3.5%
8
7.9%
7
4.9%
6
1.9%
5
3.4%
5
3.6%
31
4 3.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
89
100.0%
122
100.0%
262
100.0%
147

850


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 55.6%
230
54.3%
247
54.9%
477
1 22.9%
95
27.7%
126
25.4%
221
2 15.0%
62
13.8%
63
14.4%
125
3 4.1%
17
3.3%
15
3.7%
32
4 1.7%
7
0.9%
4
1.3%
11
REF 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
455

869


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
0 37.3%
31
61.4%
239
57.7%
60
52.3%
102
42.9%
24
52.5%
21
55.0%
477
1 32.5%
27
22.4%
87
22.1%
23
29.2%
57
21.4%
12
35.0%
14
25.4%
220
2 18.1%
15
12.9%
50
12.5%
13
14.4%
28
26.8%
15
7.5%
3
14.3%
124
3 12.0%
10
2.3%
9
1.9%
2
2.6%
5
7.1%
4
5.0%
2
3.7%
32
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5.8%
6
1.5%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
389
100.0%
104
100.0%
195
100.0%
56
100.0%
40

867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
0 53.6%
378
65.3%
66
50.9%
27
87.5%
7
55.1%
478
1 25.1%
177
20.8%
21
37.7%
20
12.5%
1
25.3%
219
2 15.7%
111
7.9%
8
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
14.3%
124
3 4.4%
31
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
4 0.7%
5
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
REF 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
101
100.0%
53
100.0%
8

867



Bookmark and Share