Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KIDS13UP (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How many children ages 13 to 18 live in your household?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  99) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 521 60.1% 60.1%
1 207 23.9% 84%
2 117 13.5% 97.5%
3 18 2.1% 99.6%
4 1 .1% 99.7%
REF 3 .3% 100%
Missing 1216
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 51.9%
56
70.6%
344
38.2%
91
88.2%
30
60.1%
521
1 27.8%
30
17.2%
84
38.2%
91
5.9%
2
23.9%
207
2 20.4%
22
8.8%
43
21.0%
50
5.9%
2
13.5%
117
3 0.0%
0
2.7%
13
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
487
100.0%
238
100.0%
34

867


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 52.0%
119
61.1%
55
67.2%
82
59.8%
156
67.6%
100
60.2%
512
1 27.5%
63
30.0%
27
17.2%
21
21.8%
57
23.0%
34
23.8%
202
2 19.7%
45
8.9%
8
9.0%
11
14.9%
39
7.4%
11
13.4%
114
3 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
2.3%
6
2.0%
3
2.1%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
90
100.0%
122
100.0%
261
100.0%
148

850


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 59.0%
243
61.1%
278
60.1%
521
1 23.5%
97
24.2%
110
23.9%
207
2 15.8%
65
11.4%
52
13.5%
117
3 1.0%
4
3.1%
14
2.1%
18
4 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
REF 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
455

867


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
0 54.2%
45
66.7%
260
56.2%
59
58.2%
114
45.5%
25
45.0%
18
60.0%
521
1 28.9%
24
17.4%
68
23.8%
25
28.6%
56
32.7%
18
42.5%
17
23.9%
208
2 13.3%
11
12.8%
50
18.1%
19
12.2%
24
16.4%
9
10.0%
4
13.5%
117
3 3.6%
3
2.1%
8
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
5.5%
3
2.5%
1
2.2%
19
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
390
100.0%
105
100.0%
196
100.0%
55
100.0%
40

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
0 61.8%
436
44.6%
45
61.1%
33
75.0%
6
59.9%
520
1 22.1%
156
32.7%
33
31.5%
17
12.5%
1
23.8%
207
2 13.0%
92
21.8%
22
5.6%
3
12.5%
1
13.6%
118
3 2.4%
17
1.0%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
19
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
101
100.0%
54
100.0%
8

868



Bookmark and Share