Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRVBHV2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

The next few questions ask about your experiences with driving and how you make decisions when driving. First, when you are driving (on a clear day with light traffic), and the traffic light turns yellow when you are about half a football field (150 feet) away from the intersection, would you say you most often:
  1) Speed up
  2) Keep going at your current speed
  3) Slow down
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Speed up 52 2.9% 2.9%
Keep going at your current speed 130 7.4% 10.3%
Slow down 1568 88.8% 99.1%
DK 14 .8% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Speed up 0.0%
0
4.6%
28
3.0%
18
2.3%
7
3.0%
53
Keep going at your current speed 10.3%
26
8.1%
49
6.4%
38
5.6%
17
7.4%
130
Slow down 89.7%
226
87.1%
529
88.9%
531
90.4%
274
88.7%
1560
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
1.7%
5
0.9%
15
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
607
100.0%
597
100.0%
303

1759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Speed up 1.7%
9
2.8%
7
4.1%
10
2.8%
13
5.6%
14
3.1%
53
Keep going at your current speed 7.7%
40
7.3%
18
9.1%
22
6.4%
30
6.8%
17
7.4%
127
Slow down 90.2%
469
89.8%
221
86.3%
208
89.1%
415
86.1%
216
88.7%
1529
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
1.6%
4
0.8%
14
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
246
100.0%
241
100.0%
466
100.0%
251

1724


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Speed up 3.1%
27
2.9%
26
3.0%
53
Keep going at your current speed 7.6%
67
7.1%
63
7.4%
130
Slow down 88.2%
777
89.4%
791
88.8%
1568
DK 1.1%
10
0.5%
4
0.8%
14
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
885

1766


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Speed up 1.0%
2
3.1%
23
2.0%
4
3.7%
16
4.7%
5
3.5%
3
3.0%
53
Keep going at your current speed 4.0%
8
7.9%
59
7.0%
14
7.4%
32
6.6%
7
11.6%
10
7.4%
130
Slow down 94.4%
187
88.2%
657
91.0%
181
87.5%
378
87.7%
93
83.7%
72
88.8%
1568
DK 0.5%
1
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
14
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
745
100.0%
199
100.0%
432
100.0%
106
100.0%
86

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Speed up 3.5%
43
1.6%
5
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
52
Keep going at your current speed 6.7%
83
11.1%
34
6.8%
9
3.7%
3
7.3%
129
Slow down 89.1%
1108
86.6%
264
88.6%
117
95.1%
78
88.9%
1567
DK 0.8%
10
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
14
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1244
100.0%
305
100.0%
132
100.0%
82

1763



Bookmark and Share