Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TCELL1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do any teenagers in your household have a cell phone?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Shared

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 172 81.9% 81.9%
No 37 17.6% 99.5%
Shared 1 .5% 100%
Missing 1637
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
14
87.1%
74
83.0%
83
100.0%
2
81.6%
173
No 44.0%
11
12.9%
11
16.0%
16
0.0%
0
17.9%
38
Shared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
85
100.0%
100
100.0%
2

212


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
43
100.0%
24
84.0%
21
88.7%
55
72.7%
24
82.7%
167
No 25.9%
15
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
11.3%
7
24.2%
8
16.8%
34
Shared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
24
100.0%
25
100.0%
62
100.0%
33

202


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
75
88.2%
97
81.9%
172
No 24.0%
24
11.8%
13
17.6%
37
Shared 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
110

210


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
21
82.2%
60
65.6%
21
87.8%
36
91.3%
21
72.2%
13
81.9%
172
No 8.7%
2
17.8%
13
31.3%
10
12.2%
5
8.7%
2
27.8%
5
17.6%
37
Shared 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
73
100.0%
32
100.0%
41
100.0%
23
100.0%
18

210


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
146
57.7%
15
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
81.6%
173
No 14.5%
25
42.3%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
38
Shared 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

212



Bookmark and Share