Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TCELL2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do any of the teenagers in your household play games on the cell phone?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 51 29.5% 29.5%
No 112 64.7% 94.2%
Don't know 10 5.8% 100%
Missing 1662
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.8%
25
30.1%
25
0.0%
0
29.1%
50
No 100.0%
14
58.1%
43
65.1%
54
100.0%
1
65.1%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.1%
6
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
74
100.0%
83
100.0%
1

172


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
10
45.8%
11
33.3%
7
30.9%
17
25.0%
6
30.5%
51
No 72.1%
31
45.8%
11
61.9%
13
67.3%
37
62.5%
15
64.1%
107
Don't know 4.7%
2
8.3%
2
4.8%
1
1.8%
1
12.5%
3
5.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
24
100.0%
21
100.0%
55
100.0%
24

167


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
23
29.2%
28
29.5%
51
No 64.9%
50
64.6%
62
64.7%
112
Don't know 5.2%
4
6.3%
6
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96

173


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
4
30.5%
18
27.3%
6
37.1%
13
22.7%
5
28.6%
4
28.9%
50
No 76.2%
16
67.8%
40
68.2%
15
60.0%
21
54.5%
12
57.1%
8
64.7%
112
Don't know 4.8%
1
1.7%
1
4.5%
1
2.9%
1
22.7%
5
14.3%
2
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
59
100.0%
22
100.0%
35
100.0%
22
100.0%
14

173


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
47
6.7%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.5%
51
No 61.6%
90
93.3%
14
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
64.7%
112
Don't know 6.2%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
0

173



Bookmark and Share