Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RURB (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you live on a farm, in open country but not on a farm, in a town or city
  1) Farm
  2) Open country, but not a farm
  3) Town or city
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Farm 123 6.8% 6.8%
Open country, but not a farm 182 10% 16.8%
Town or city 1504 82.9% 99.7%
DK 5 .3% 100%
REF 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Farm 4.4%
11
4.5%
28
7.9%
48
11.0%
36
6.8%
123
Open country, but not a farm 5.6%
14
11.5%
71
11.1%
68
8.6%
28
10.0%
181
Town or city 90.1%
227
83.8%
518
80.3%
490
80.4%
262
82.9%
1497
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Farm 8.6%
47
5.9%
15
7.7%
19
6.8%
32
2.4%
6
6.7%
119
Open country, but not a farm 12.5%
68
8.3%
21
8.1%
20
9.4%
44
9.1%
23
10.0%
176
Town or city 78.5%
427
85.8%
217
83.7%
206
83.2%
391
88.6%
225
83.0%
1466
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Farm 6.2%
56
7.2%
66
6.7%
122
Open country, but not a farm 9.1%
82
10.8%
99
10.0%
181
Town or city 84.3%
757
81.6%
747
83.0%
1504
DK 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Farm 14.4%
29
0.9%
7
14.0%
29
7.0%
31
15.0%
17
10.1%
9
6.7%
122
Open country, but not a farm 16.3%
33
4.6%
35
12.1%
25
13.3%
59
14.2%
16
14.6%
13
10.0%
181
Town or city 67.8%
137
94.3%
713
73.4%
152
79.6%
354
70.8%
80
75.3%
67
82.9%
1503
DK 1.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
89

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Farm 7.6%
96
4.4%
14
3.6%
5
8.6%
8
6.8%
123
Open country, but not a farm 11.3%
143
7.6%
24
8.0%
11
3.2%
3
10.0%
181
Town or city 80.6%
1021
88.0%
278
88.3%
121
88.2%
82
82.9%
1502
DK 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share