Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COMM (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you live in or near [town]?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1799 99.2% 99.2%
No 14 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
252
98.4%
608
99.5%
607
99.7%
324
99.2%
1791
No 0.0%
0
1.6%
10
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
538
99.2%
252
99.2%
245
99.4%
467
99.2%
252
99.2%
1754
No 1.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
893
99.1%
907
99.2%
1800
No 0.7%
6
0.9%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 99.5%
202
98.9%
749
99.0%
205
99.6%
443
100.0%
113
98.9%
87
99.2%
1799
No 0.5%
1
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
1255
100.0%
315
99.3%
136
98.9%
92
99.2%
1798
No 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share