Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BORN1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Were you born in Nebraska, another state, or a foreign country?
  1) Nebraska
  2) Another state
  3) Foreign country
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Nebraska 1140 62.8% 62.8%
Another state 636 35.1% 97.9%
Foreign country 36 2% 99.9%
DK 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Nebraska 59.5%
150
64.2%
397
59.5%
363
68.9%
224
62.8%
1134
Another state 37.7%
95
33.5%
207
38.0%
232
30.8%
100
35.1%
634
Foreign country 2.8%
7
1.9%
12
2.5%
15
0.3%
1
1.9%
35
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Nebraska 69.1%
376
68.5%
174
54.7%
135
60.9%
286
55.1%
140
62.8%
1111
Another state 30.9%
168
27.2%
69
43.7%
108
37.0%
174
40.9%
104
35.2%
623
Foreign country 0.0%
0
4.3%
11
1.6%
4
1.7%
8
3.9%
10
1.9%
33
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Nebraska 59.6%
535
66.0%
604
62.8%
1139
Another state 37.3%
335
32.9%
301
35.1%
636
Foreign country 3.1%
28
0.9%
8
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Nebraska 69.0%
140
52.0%
393
62.3%
129
71.9%
320
79.8%
91
77.0%
67
62.9%
1140
Another state 27.1%
55
45.2%
342
37.7%
78
26.7%
119
19.3%
22
21.8%
19
35.0%
635
Foreign country 3.9%
8
2.5%
19
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
35
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Nebraska 64.5%
817
56.3%
178
56.9%
78
72.0%
67
62.9%
1140
Another state 33.8%
428
40.2%
127
40.9%
56
26.9%
25
35.1%
636
Foreign country 1.7%
22
2.8%
9
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
35
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share