Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RESI (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Are you still living in the same residence as you were two years ago?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1687 93.1% 93.1%
No 126 6.9% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
238
87.7%
542
96.1%
587
96.6%
315
93.1%
1682
No 5.6%
14
12.3%
76
3.9%
24
3.4%
11
6.9%
125
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
518
91.7%
232
89.8%
221
93.0%
437
94.1%
239
93.2%
1647
No 4.8%
26
8.3%
21
10.2%
25
7.0%
33
5.9%
15
6.8%
120
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
849
91.7%
838
93.1%
1687
No 5.6%
50
8.3%
76
6.9%
126
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
914

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
191
92.2%
698
92.8%
192
94.4%
420
93.9%
107
90.9%
80
93.1%
1688
No 5.9%
12
7.8%
59
7.2%
15
5.6%
25
6.1%
7
9.1%
8
6.9%
126
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
1182
95.9%
303
83.9%
115
93.5%
87
93.1%
1687
No 6.7%
85
4.1%
13
16.1%
22
6.5%
6
6.9%
126
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share