Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAFE (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

All things considered, would you say that your community is safer from crime, about as safe, or not as safe as it was two years ago?
  1) Safer from crime
  2) About as safe
  3) Not as safe
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Safer from crime 77 4.6% 4.6%
About as safe 1222 72.4% 77%
Not as safe 381 22.6% 99.6%
DK 8 .5% 100.1%
Missing 120
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Safer from crime 3.4%
8
6.1%
33
3.7%
22
4.4%
14
4.6%
77
About as safe 70.2%
167
79.0%
429
69.0%
405
68.9%
217
72.4%
1218
Not as safe 26.5%
63
14.7%
80
26.7%
157
25.7%
81
22.6%
381
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
543
100.0%
587
100.0%
315

1683


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Safer from crime 6.0%
31
3.0%
7
4.1%
9
3.0%
13
5.4%
13
4.4%
73
About as safe 70.5%
365
76.7%
178
63.3%
140
77.1%
337
74.1%
177
72.7%
1197
Not as safe 22.8%
118
19.8%
46
32.6%
72
19.7%
86
20.1%
48
22.5%
370
DK 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
232
100.0%
221
100.0%
437
100.0%
239

1647


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Safer from crime 4.5%
38
4.7%
39
4.6%
77
About as safe 73.3%
623
71.5%
599
72.4%
1222
Not as safe 22.0%
187
23.2%
194
22.6%
381
DK 0.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
838

1688


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Safer from crime 6.8%
13
4.4%
31
5.2%
10
3.6%
15
6.5%
7
2.5%
2
4.6%
78
About as safe 77.0%
147
67.6%
471
74.0%
142
78.1%
329
75.7%
81
63.8%
51
72.3%
1221
Not as safe 15.7%
30
27.7%
193
19.3%
37
18.1%
76
16.8%
18
33.8%
27
22.6%
381
DK 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
697
100.0%
192
100.0%
421
100.0%
107
100.0%
80

1688


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Safer from crime 4.8%
57
4.6%
14
1.7%
2
5.8%
5
4.6%
78
About as safe 72.2%
853
75.6%
229
66.4%
77
73.3%
63
72.4%
1222
Not as safe 22.7%
268
19.8%
60
29.3%
34
20.9%
18
22.5%
380
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
303
100.0%
116
100.0%
86

1687



Bookmark and Share