Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FINA (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Overall, how satisfied are you with your current financial situation? Would you say you are:
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  5) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very satisfied 196 10.8% 10.8%
Satisfied 1143 63% 73.8%
Dissatisfied 358 19.7% 93.5%
Very dissatisfied 95 5.2% 98.7%
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 16 .9% 99.6%
DK 2 .1% 99.7%
REF 3 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 1.6%
4
11.3%
70
12.4%
76
13.5%
44
10.7%
194
Satisfied 59.1%
149
61.5%
380
64.5%
394
66.5%
216
63.1%
1139
Dissatisfied 32.9%
83
19.3%
119
16.9%
103
16.0%
52
19.8%
357
Very dissatisfied 6.3%
16
6.1%
38
5.2%
32
2.8%
9
5.3%
95
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very satisfied 8.1%
44
8.2%
21
7.7%
19
15.1%
71
14.2%
36
10.8%
191
Satisfied 64.9%
353
55.7%
142
55.1%
136
64.0%
300
72.4%
184
63.0%
1115
Dissatisfied 17.1%
93
31.0%
79
25.5%
63
17.5%
82
12.6%
32
19.7%
349
Very dissatisfied 7.7%
42
3.9%
10
10.1%
25
3.0%
14
0.8%
2
5.3%
93
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 1.7%
9
1.2%
3
1.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
255
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 10.9%
98
10.7%
98
10.8%
196
Satisfied 66.7%
600
59.5%
544
63.1%
1144
Dissatisfied 16.9%
152
22.4%
205
19.7%
357
Very dissatisfied 4.6%
41
6.0%
55
5.3%
96
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.9%
8
0.9%
8
0.9%
16
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very satisfied 10.8%
22
11.2%
85
9.2%
19
13.2%
59
7.1%
8
4.5%
4
10.9%
197
Satisfied 67.5%
137
64.5%
488
63.1%
130
57.8%
258
73.5%
83
52.3%
46
63.0%
1142
Dissatisfied 18.7%
38
18.2%
138
20.4%
42
21.7%
97
16.8%
19
27.3%
24
19.7%
358
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
5
4.9%
37
6.3%
13
5.4%
24
2.7%
3
14.8%
13
5.2%
95
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.5%
1
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very satisfied 12.9%
163
3.2%
10
9.6%
13
10.8%
10
10.8%
196
Satisfied 66.9%
847
52.5%
166
49.3%
67
65.6%
61
63.0%
1141
Dissatisfied 15.6%
198
34.5%
109
26.5%
36
16.1%
15
19.8%
358
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
47
8.2%
26
13.2%
18
4.3%
4
5.2%
95
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 0.7%
9
1.6%
5
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
17
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share