Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FS1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

My family has enough money to afford the kind of home we need.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 463 25.5% 25.5%
Agree 1133 62.4% 87.9%
Disagree 140 7.7% 95.6%
Strongly disagree 67 3.7% 99.3%
DK 5 .3% 99.6%
REF 7 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
66
31.2%
193
24.1%
147
17.2%
56
25.6%
462
Agree 58.9%
149
53.9%
333
66.3%
405
74.2%
241
62.4%
1128
Disagree 6.3%
16
11.5%
71
6.4%
39
4.6%
15
7.8%
141
Strongly disagree 8.7%
22
3.4%
21
2.8%
17
1.8%
6
3.7%
66
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
73
21.3%
54
24.3%
60
34.0%
160
42.1%
107
25.7%
454
Agree 69.5%
378
67.3%
171
61.5%
152
58.3%
274
52.0%
132
62.6%
1107
Disagree 10.1%
55
7.9%
20
10.5%
26
6.0%
28
3.5%
9
7.8%
138
Strongly disagree 6.4%
35
2.8%
7
3.2%
8
1.5%
7
2.0%
5
3.5%
62
DK 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
229
25.6%
234
25.6%
463
Agree 62.7%
562
62.4%
571
62.5%
1133
Disagree 8.1%
73
7.2%
66
7.7%
139
Strongly disagree 3.6%
32
3.8%
35
3.7%
67
DK 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
915

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
46
29.9%
226
16.0%
33
27.1%
121
14.2%
16
23.3%
21
25.5%
463
Agree 65.5%
133
59.4%
450
69.9%
144
61.9%
276
75.2%
85
51.1%
46
62.5%
1134
Disagree 7.4%
15
6.3%
48
10.2%
21
6.3%
28
9.7%
11
17.8%
16
7.7%
139
Strongly disagree 3.9%
8
4.1%
31
2.9%
6
3.8%
17
0.9%
1
5.6%
5
3.7%
68
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
90

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
352
24.1%
76
18.2%
25
11.8%
11
25.6%
464
Agree 64.1%
813
53.5%
169
57.7%
79
76.3%
71
62.4%
1132
Disagree 5.7%
72
12.3%
39
17.5%
24
6.5%
6
7.8%
141
Strongly disagree 2.1%
26
9.8%
31
5.8%
8
1.1%
1
3.6%
66
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
REF 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1814



Bookmark and Share