Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRVBHV3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

The next few questions ask about your experiences with driving and how you make decisions when driving. When you are driving during bad weather, such as heavy snow or rain, and the traffic light turns yellow when you are about half a football field (150 feet) away from the intersection, would you say you most often:
  1) Speed up
  2) Keep going at your current speed
  3) Slow down
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Speed up 5 .3% .3%
Keep going at your current speed 107 6.1% 6.4%
Slow down 1631 92.4% 98.8%
DK 21 1.2% 100%
REF 2 .1% 100.1%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Speed up 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Keep going at your current speed 11.1%
28
7.1%
43
4.4%
26
3.0%
9
6.0%
106
Slow down 88.9%
224
91.8%
557
94.3%
561
93.4%
283
92.5%
1625
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.0%
6
2.6%
8
1.1%
19
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
607
100.0%
595
100.0%
303

1757


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Speed up 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
Keep going at your current speed 6.7%
35
6.5%
16
9.5%
23
4.1%
19
4.8%
12
6.1%
105
Slow down 91.7%
477
92.3%
227
88.4%
213
94.4%
438
93.6%
235
92.3%
1590
DK 1.2%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.2%
21
REF 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
246
100.0%
241
100.0%
464
100.0%
251

1722


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Speed up 0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
Keep going at your current speed 8.2%
72
4.0%
35
6.1%
107
Slow down 90.7%
799
94.0%
832
92.4%
1631
DK 1.0%
9
1.4%
12
1.2%
21
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
885

1766


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Speed up 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Keep going at your current speed 2.5%
5
7.0%
52
1.0%
2
9.5%
41
4.7%
5
3.6%
3
6.1%
108
Slow down 95.9%
189
91.5%
682
98.0%
195
88.2%
382
94.4%
101
96.4%
81
92.4%
1630
DK 1.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
745
100.0%
199
100.0%
433
100.0%
107
100.0%
84

1765


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Speed up 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Keep going at your current speed 5.0%
62
11.8%
36
4.5%
6
3.7%
3
6.1%
107
Slow down 93.4%
1163
88.2%
270
93.9%
124
88.9%
72
92.3%
1629
DK 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
6.2%
5
1.2%
21
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
306
100.0%
132
100.0%
81

1764



Bookmark and Share