Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FS2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

We have enough money to afford the kind of clothing we need.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 485 26.8% 26.8%
Agree 1206 66.5% 93.3%
Disagree 89 4.9% 98.2%
Strongly disagree 26 1.4% 99.6%
DK 3 .2% 99.8%
REF 4 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
87
31.9%
197
23.6%
144
17.1%
56
26.8%
484
Agree 59.1%
149
59.7%
369
70.7%
432
76.5%
250
66.4%
1200
Disagree 3.6%
9
6.6%
41
4.4%
27
4.0%
13
5.0%
90
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
1.8%
11
0.8%
5
0.9%
3
1.4%
26
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
327

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
97
20.9%
53
24.8%
61
32.8%
154
44.7%
114
27.1%
479
Agree 72.9%
396
72.4%
184
65.4%
161
63.8%
300
52.5%
134
66.5%
1175
Disagree 6.6%
36
5.9%
15
7.3%
18
2.8%
13
0.8%
2
4.8%
84
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
0.4%
1
2.4%
6
0.4%
2
1.6%
4
1.4%
25
DK 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
252
25.4%
233
26.7%
485
Agree 67.0%
602
65.9%
604
66.5%
1206
Disagree 3.7%
33
6.1%
56
4.9%
89
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
1.7%
16
1.4%
26
DK 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
916

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
51
32.8%
248
15.0%
31
26.8%
120
16.7%
19
19.5%
17
26.8%
486
Agree 68.0%
138
61.1%
462
78.3%
162
67.6%
302
77.2%
88
62.1%
54
66.5%
1206
Disagree 4.9%
10
4.5%
34
3.9%
8
3.1%
14
5.3%
6
18.4%
16
4.9%
88
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
2.2%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
DK 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
447
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
373
24.4%
77
16.9%
23
12.9%
12
26.8%
485
Agree 65.4%
828
67.6%
213
64.7%
88
79.6%
74
66.4%
1203
Disagree 4.0%
51
4.1%
13
15.4%
21
4.3%
4
4.9%
89
Strongly disagree 0.7%
9
3.8%
12
2.9%
4
2.2%
2
1.5%
27
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
REF 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1811



Bookmark and Share