Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FS3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

We have enough money to afford the kind of food we need.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 497 27.4% 27.4%
Agree 1248 68.8% 96.2%
Disagree 55 3% 99.2%
Strongly disagree 10 .6% 99.8%
DK 1 .1% 99.9%
REF 4 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
65
34.8%
215
25.4%
155
18.8%
61
27.5%
496
Agree 70.5%
177
60.0%
371
71.2%
435
79.1%
257
68.7%
1240
Disagree 3.6%
9
4.0%
25
2.6%
16
1.2%
4
3.0%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
78
21.3%
54
27.9%
69
36.5%
171
46.7%
119
27.8%
491
Agree 79.9%
434
74.8%
190
69.6%
172
61.2%
287
51.0%
130
68.6%
1213
Disagree 4.6%
25
3.9%
10
2.4%
6
2.3%
11
0.4%
1
3.0%
53
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.5%
8
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
255

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
246
27.3%
250
27.4%
496
Agree 69.5%
624
68.2%
624
68.8%
1248
Disagree 2.6%
23
3.4%
31
3.0%
54
Strongly disagree 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
50
31.5%
238
18.8%
39
28.3%
126
21.9%
25
20.5%
18
27.3%
496
Agree 70.4%
143
65.5%
495
77.8%
161
68.8%
307
73.7%
84
65.9%
58
68.8%
1248
Disagree 3.4%
7
2.1%
16
2.4%
5
2.5%
11
4.4%
5
13.6%
12
3.1%
56
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
382
23.2%
73
21.2%
29
14.0%
13
27.4%
497
Agree 67.6%
856
71.1%
224
66.4%
91
80.6%
75
68.8%
1246
Disagree 1.9%
24
4.4%
14
8.8%
12
4.3%
4
3.0%
54
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.9%
4
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1811



Bookmark and Share