Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FS4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

We have enough money to afford the kind of medical care we need.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 400 22.1% 22.1%
Agree 1071 59% 81.1%
Disagree 245 13.5% 94.6%
Strongly disagree 89 4.9% 99.5%
DK 4 .2% 99.7%
REF 5 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
65
27.7%
171
18.8%
115
14.7%
48
22.1%
399
Agree 56.3%
142
51.6%
319
59.9%
366
73.0%
238
58.9%
1065
Disagree 12.3%
31
14.2%
88
15.5%
95
9.2%
30
13.5%
244
Strongly disagree 5.6%
14
6.5%
40
5.2%
32
1.2%
4
5.0%
90
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
58
17.7%
45
25.5%
63
28.9%
136
37.3%
95
22.4%
397
Agree 67.6%
368
62.6%
159
52.6%
130
54.3%
255
53.7%
137
59.3%
1049
Disagree 14.2%
77
14.6%
37
13.0%
32
14.0%
66
6.7%
17
12.9%
229
Strongly disagree 7.0%
38
5.1%
13
8.1%
20
2.6%
12
2.0%
5
5.0%
88
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
195
22.4%
205
22.1%
400
Agree 61.9%
555
56.3%
516
59.1%
1071
Disagree 11.8%
106
15.1%
138
13.5%
244
Strongly disagree 4.2%
38
5.5%
50
4.9%
88
DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
REF 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
916

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
36
26.3%
199
12.1%
25
24.4%
109
14.9%
17
16.1%
14
22.1%
400
Agree 62.1%
126
57.6%
436
67.1%
139
58.7%
262
61.4%
70
43.7%
38
59.0%
1071
Disagree 14.8%
30
11.5%
87
15.5%
32
11.0%
49
20.2%
23
26.4%
23
13.5%
244
Strongly disagree 4.4%
9
4.2%
32
4.3%
9
5.4%
24
3.5%
4
13.8%
12
5.0%
90
DK 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
300
21.5%
68
15.3%
21
10.9%
10
22.0%
399
Agree 60.4%
765
57.3%
181
43.1%
59
70.7%
65
59.1%
1070
Disagree 11.8%
149
12.3%
39
32.1%
44
13.0%
12
13.5%
244
Strongly disagree 3.7%
47
8.2%
26
9.5%
13
3.3%
3
4.9%
89
DK 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
4
REF 0.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1811



Bookmark and Share