Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FS5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, how much difficulty have you had paying your bills? Would you say:
  1) A great deal of difficulty
  2) Quite a bit of difficulty
  3) Some difficulty
  4) A little difficulty
  5) No difficulty at all
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal of difficulty 55 3% 3%
Quite a bit of difficulty 58 3.2% 6.2%
Some difficulty 270 14.9% 21.1%
A little difficulty 467 25.7% 46.8%
No difficulty at all 957 52.7% 99.5%
DK 2 .1% 99.6%
REF 7 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
A great deal of difficulty 3.6%
9
4.5%
28
2.5%
15
0.9%
3
3.0%
55
Quite a bit of difficulty 2.8%
7
4.7%
29
3.1%
19
0.9%
3
3.2%
58
Some difficulty 14.3%
36
16.7%
103
14.9%
91
11.7%
38
14.8%
268
A little difficulty 42.1%
106
27.2%
168
23.2%
142
15.0%
49
25.7%
465
No difficulty at all 37.3%
94
46.8%
289
55.6%
340
70.6%
230
52.8%
953
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
A great deal of difficulty 3.1%
17
4.0%
10
5.3%
13
1.9%
9
0.8%
2
2.9%
51
Quite a bit of difficulty 3.8%
21
4.0%
10
5.3%
13
2.8%
13
0.4%
1
3.3%
58
Some difficulty 16.5%
90
20.6%
52
16.7%
41
14.0%
66
7.0%
18
15.1%
267
A little difficulty 23.8%
130
26.9%
68
31.7%
78
24.9%
117
23.4%
60
25.6%
453
No difficulty at all 52.0%
284
44.7%
113
41.1%
101
56.4%
265
67.2%
172
52.8%
935
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
REF 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
256

1771


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of difficulty 2.4%
22
3.6%
33
3.0%
55
Quite a bit of difficulty 1.9%
17
4.5%
41
3.2%
58
Some difficulty 13.8%
124
15.9%
146
14.9%
270
A little difficulty 24.8%
223
26.6%
244
25.7%
467
No difficulty at all 57.1%
513
48.4%
444
52.7%
957
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
917

1816


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
A great deal of difficulty 3.9%
8
2.6%
20
1.9%
4
2.0%
9
4.4%
5
10.3%
9
3.0%
55
Quite a bit of difficulty 3.0%
6
2.4%
18
2.4%
5
4.0%
18
4.4%
5
4.6%
4
3.1%
56
Some difficulty 14.8%
30
14.4%
109
14.1%
29
14.6%
65
10.5%
12
28.7%
25
14.9%
270
A little difficulty 20.7%
42
27.1%
205
23.8%
49
27.4%
122
29.8%
34
17.2%
15
25.8%
467
No difficulty at all 57.6%
117
53.2%
402
56.8%
117
51.6%
230
50.0%
57
39.1%
34
52.8%
957
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
A great deal of difficulty 2.1%
27
4.4%
14
8.8%
12
2.2%
2
3.0%
55
Quite a bit of difficulty 2.9%
37
3.2%
10
7.3%
10
1.1%
1
3.2%
58
Some difficulty 12.1%
153
20.6%
65
25.5%
35
17.2%
16
14.8%
269
A little difficulty 26.4%
334
28.2%
89
21.2%
29
15.1%
14
25.7%
466
No difficulty at all 56.0%
709
43.7%
138
37.2%
51
63.4%
59
52.8%
957
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share