Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FS6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Think again over the past 12 months. Generally, at the end of each month did you end up with:
  1) More than enough money left
  2) Some money left over
  3) Just enough to make ends meet
  4) Almost enough to make ends meet
  5) Not enough to make ends meet
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than enough money left 294 16.2% 16.2%
Some money left over 756 41.7% 57.9%
Just enough to make ends meet 558 30.7% 88.6%
Almost enough to make ends meet 89 4.9% 93.5%
Not enough to make ends meet 97 5.3% 98.8%
DK 11 .6% 99.4%
REF 10 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than enough money left 10.7%
27
15.7%
97
18.4%
112
17.2%
56
16.2%
292
Some money left over 46.6%
118
40.9%
253
41.0%
250
41.1%
134
41.8%
755
Just enough to make ends meet 37.5%
95
28.8%
178
28.7%
175
33.4%
109
30.8%
557
Almost enough to make ends meet 1.6%
4
5.5%
34
6.7%
41
3.1%
10
4.9%
89
Not enough to make ends meet 3.6%
9
8.4%
52
4.1%
25
3.4%
11
5.4%
97
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
619
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
More than enough money left 14.2%
77
8.7%
22
14.2%
35
19.4%
91
26.0%
66
16.5%
291
Some money left over 42.8%
233
34.6%
88
43.5%
107
41.3%
194
45.7%
116
41.7%
738
Just enough to make ends meet 31.3%
170
41.7%
106
28.5%
70
28.9%
136
23.6%
60
30.7%
542
Almost enough to make ends meet 4.6%
25
4.7%
12
6.5%
16
6.4%
30
2.0%
5
5.0%
88
Not enough to make ends meet 6.3%
34
8.3%
21
6.5%
16
3.8%
18
0.8%
2
5.1%
91
DK 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
10
REF 0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than enough money left 18.7%
168
13.8%
126
16.2%
294
Some money left over 44.4%
400
38.9%
356
41.6%
756
Just enough to make ends meet 29.4%
265
32.0%
293
30.7%
558
Almost enough to make ends meet 3.0%
27
6.9%
63
5.0%
90
Not enough to make ends meet 3.8%
34
6.9%
63
5.3%
97
DK 0.7%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
916

1816


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
More than enough money left 16.7%
34
18.0%
136
15.9%
33
14.6%
65
14.8%
17
9.2%
8
16.2%
293
Some money left over 36.9%
75
43.3%
328
43.0%
89
41.8%
186
42.6%
49
33.3%
29
41.7%
756
Just enough to make ends meet 36.0%
73
27.3%
207
30.4%
63
32.4%
144
33.9%
39
36.8%
32
30.8%
558
Almost enough to make ends meet 5.4%
11
5.3%
40
3.4%
7
5.2%
23
2.6%
3
6.9%
6
5.0%
90
Not enough to make ends meet 4.9%
10
4.9%
37
5.8%
12
4.7%
21
6.1%
7
11.5%
10
5.3%
97
DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
115
100.0%
87

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
More than enough money left 17.7%
225
13.9%
44
11.0%
15
11.8%
11
16.3%
295
Some money left over 41.8%
530
46.4%
147
32.4%
44
37.6%
35
41.7%
756
Just enough to make ends meet 30.0%
381
31.5%
100
29.4%
40
39.8%
37
30.8%
558
Almost enough to make ends meet 4.7%
60
3.2%
10
11.0%
15
4.3%
4
4.9%
89
Not enough to make ends meet 4.3%
54
5.0%
16
16.2%
22
4.3%
4
5.3%
96
DK 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
10
REF 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
317
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1814



Bookmark and Share