Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

If a disaster were to take place in your community, which state best describes you:
  1) You have a plan with specific details about what you would do in case of a disaster
  2) You have thought about a plan but do not have specific details
  3) You have not thought about a plan
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
You have a plan with specific details about what you would do in case of a disaster 276 15.2% 15.2%
You have thought about a plan but do not have specific details 818 45.1% 60.3%
You have not thought about a plan 710 39.1% 99.4%
DK 8 .4% 99.8%
REF 2 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
You have a plan with specific details about what you would do in case of a disaster 15.1%
38
13.4%
83
13.7%
84
21.5%
70
15.2%
275
You have thought about a plan but do not have specific details 47.6%
120
45.9%
284
46.8%
286
38.7%
126
45.1%
816
You have not thought about a plan 37.3%
94
40.1%
248
39.3%
240
38.3%
125
39.1%
707
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.4%
8
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
You have a plan with specific details about what you would do in case of a disaster 16.0%
87
15.4%
39
16.2%
40
13.2%
62
15.7%
40
15.1%
268
You have thought about a plan but do not have specific details 39.0%
212
52.6%
133
40.5%
100
46.6%
219
54.5%
139
45.4%
803
You have not thought about a plan 44.5%
242
32.0%
81
43.3%
107
40.2%
189
27.8%
71
39.0%
690
DK 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
You have a plan with specific details about what you would do in case of a disaster 17.1%
154
13.3%
122
15.2%
276
You have thought about a plan but do not have specific details 46.2%
415
44.0%
403
45.1%
818
You have not thought about a plan 36.2%
325
42.1%
385
39.1%
710
DK 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
You have a plan with specific details about what you would do in case of a disaster 17.7%
36
13.9%
105
16.4%
34
16.1%
72
17.7%
20
10.2%
9
15.2%
276
You have thought about a plan but do not have specific details 38.4%
78
46.9%
355
42.0%
87
48.2%
215
42.5%
48
40.9%
36
45.1%
819
You have not thought about a plan 40.9%
83
38.8%
294
41.5%
86
35.7%
159
39.8%
45
48.9%
43
39.1%
710
DK 3.0%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
You have a plan with specific details about what you would do in case of a disaster 14.8%
187
12.0%
38
19.7%
27
24.7%
23
15.2%
275
You have thought about a plan but do not have specific details 47.2%
598
43.0%
136
40.9%
56
29.0%
27
45.1%
817
You have not thought about a plan 37.4%
473
44.9%
142
38.7%
53
45.2%
42
39.2%
710
DK 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share