Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How important do you think it is for your household to have an emergency preparedness kit?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 783 43.1% 43.1%
Somewhat important 825 45.5% 88.6%
Not very important 164 9% 97.6%
Not at all important 36 2% 99.6%
DK 6 .3% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
152
45.3%
280
37.2%
227
37.6%
123
43.3%
782
Somewhat important 24.3%
61
46.1%
285
50.9%
311
49.8%
163
45.4%
820
Not very important 15.1%
38
7.6%
47
8.0%
49
8.3%
27
8.9%
161
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
3.3%
20
3.1%
10
2.0%
36
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
327

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 44.4%
242
47.6%
121
48.2%
119
36.6%
172
42.5%
108
43.1%
762
Somewhat important 41.7%
227
44.5%
113
40.1%
99
52.8%
248
46.5%
118
45.5%
805
Not very important 11.4%
62
7.1%
18
8.5%
21
7.9%
37
9.4%
24
9.2%
162
Not at all important 2.2%
12
0.4%
1
2.8%
7
2.6%
12
1.2%
3
2.0%
35
DK 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 42.8%
385
43.5%
398
43.1%
783
Somewhat important 43.9%
395
47.0%
430
45.5%
825
Not very important 10.1%
91
8.0%
73
9.0%
164
Not at all important 2.9%
26
1.1%
10
2.0%
36
DK 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
915

1815


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very important 38.7%
79
46.8%
354
41.3%
86
40.8%
182
38.1%
43
43.2%
38
43.1%
782
Somewhat important 50.5%
103
41.1%
311
48.6%
101
48.0%
214
52.2%
59
42.0%
37
45.4%
825
Not very important 8.3%
17
9.8%
74
6.7%
14
9.4%
42
5.3%
6
12.5%
11
9.0%
164
Not at all important 2.0%
4
2.2%
17
2.9%
6
1.1%
5
2.7%
3
2.3%
2
2.0%
37
DK 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very important 41.6%
527
47.3%
149
47.4%
65
44.1%
41
43.2%
782
Somewhat important 47.8%
605
37.5%
118
43.1%
59
44.1%
41
45.4%
823
Not very important 7.9%
100
14.9%
47
5.8%
8
8.6%
8
9.0%
163
Not at all important 2.3%
29
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.2%
3
2.0%
36
DK 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1811



Bookmark and Share