Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Does your household an emergency preparedness kit with supplies to help you, your family and pets in a disaster or emergency?
  1) Yes, a specific
  2) Yes, but not a specific kit
  3) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, a specific 309 17% 17%
Yes, but not a specific kit 465 25.6% 42.6%
No 1038 57.2% 99.8%
DK 1 .1% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, a specific 24.6%
62
16.0%
99
15.7%
96
15.6%
51
17.0%
308
Yes, but not a specific kit 19.4%
49
23.9%
148
27.3%
167
30.7%
100
25.7%
464
No 56.0%
141
60.1%
372
56.6%
346
53.4%
174
57.1%
1033
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, a specific 16.4%
89
16.9%
43
20.6%
51
14.4%
68
19.4%
49
17.0%
300
Yes, but not a specific kit 22.5%
122
26.8%
68
26.3%
65
24.6%
116
31.6%
80
25.5%
451
No 61.1%
332
56.3%
143
52.6%
130
60.5%
285
49.0%
124
57.4%
1014
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
253

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, a specific 19.1%
172
14.9%
137
17.0%
309
Yes, but not a specific kit 30.6%
275
20.7%
190
25.6%
465
No 50.2%
451
64.1%
588
57.2%
1039
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
917

1816


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes, a specific 18.3%
37
18.0%
136
13.0%
27
17.5%
78
15.9%
18
13.8%
12
17.0%
308
Yes, but not a specific kit 27.2%
55
22.3%
169
30.8%
64
28.9%
129
29.2%
33
17.2%
15
25.6%
465
No 54.5%
110
59.6%
451
55.8%
116
53.4%
238
54.9%
62
69.0%
60
57.2%
1037
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
87

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes, a specific 16.7%
212
18.0%
57
19.0%
26
14.1%
13
17.0%
308
Yes, but not a specific kit 28.7%
364
15.5%
49
20.4%
28
26.1%
24
25.6%
465
No 54.4%
690
66.1%
209
60.6%
83
59.8%
55
57.2%
1037
DK 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1813



Bookmark and Share