Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Water
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 315 40.6% 40.6%
Checked 460 59.4% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 60.4%
67
36.2%
89
34.6%
91
44.1%
67
40.7%
314
Checked 39.6%
44
63.8%
157
65.4%
172
55.9%
85
59.3%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
152

772


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 41.0%
87
41.4%
46
39.7%
46
47.8%
88
29.2%
38
40.5%
305
Checked 59.0%
125
58.6%
65
60.3%
70
52.2%
96
70.8%
92
59.5%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 47.7%
213
30.9%
101
40.6%
314
Checked 52.3%
234
69.1%
226
59.4%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 35.5%
33
36.7%
112
48.4%
44
45.7%
95
41.2%
21
35.7%
10
40.6%
315
Checked 64.5%
60
63.3%
193
51.6%
47
54.3%
113
58.8%
30
64.3%
18
59.4%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
208
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 40.6%
234
40.6%
43
37.0%
20
44.7%
17
40.6%
314
Checked 59.4%
342
59.4%
63
63.0%
34
55.3%
21
59.4%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share