Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? - Food
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 253 32.6% 32.6%
Checked 522 67.4% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 26.1%
29
33.7%
83
31.6%
83
36.4%
55
32.4%
250
Checked 73.9%
82
66.3%
163
68.4%
180
63.6%
96
67.6%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

771


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 30.2%
64
32.4%
36
24.1%
28
42.4%
78
30.8%
40
32.7%
246
Checked 69.8%
148
67.6%
75
75.9%
88
57.6%
106
69.2%
90
67.3%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 32.0%
143
33.5%
110
32.6%
253
Checked 68.0%
304
66.5%
218
67.4%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
328

775


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 45.2%
42
27.3%
83
29.7%
27
38.2%
79
23.1%
12
35.7%
10
32.6%
253
Checked 54.8%
51
72.7%
221
70.3%
64
61.8%
128
76.9%
40
64.3%
18
67.4%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
304
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
52
100.0%
28

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 33.3%
192
25.5%
27
31.5%
17
42.1%
16
32.6%
252
Checked 66.7%
384
74.5%
79
68.5%
37
57.9%
22
67.4%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share