Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRVBHV4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you are close to a car in front of you, and the traffic light turns yellow when you are about half a football field (150 ft) away from the intersection, would you say you most often:
  1) Change lanes to make it through the light
  2) Do the same as the car in front of you
  3) Brake or slow down
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Change lanes to make it through the light 16 .9% .9%
Do the same as the car in front of you 127 7.2% 8.1%
Brake or slow down 1614 91.4% 99.5%
DK 7 .4% 99.9%
REF 2 .1% 100%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Change lanes to make it through the light 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.9%
15
Do the same as the car in front of you 11.1%
28
7.2%
44
6.4%
38
5.3%
16
7.2%
126
Brake or slow down 88.9%
224
91.6%
556
92.4%
550
92.1%
279
91.6%
1609
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
607
100.0%
595
100.0%
303

1757


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Change lanes to make it through the light 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.9%
9
0.8%
2
0.9%
16
Do the same as the car in front of you 4.4%
23
9.8%
24
7.5%
18
8.6%
40
8.0%
20
7.3%
125
Brake or slow down 94.2%
490
89.4%
220
91.7%
221
89.0%
414
90.8%
228
91.3%
1573
DK 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
REF 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
246
100.0%
241
100.0%
465
100.0%
251

1723


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Change lanes to make it through the light 1.1%
10
0.8%
7
1.0%
17
Do the same as the car in front of you 7.9%
70
6.4%
57
7.2%
127
Brake or slow down 90.7%
799
92.0%
815
91.3%
1614
DK 0.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
886

1767


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Change lanes to make it through the light 1.0%
2
0.9%
7
1.5%
3
0.2%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Do the same as the car in front of you 6.6%
13
6.6%
49
3.0%
6
11.8%
51
5.6%
6
2.4%
2
7.2%
127
Brake or slow down 91.9%
181
92.3%
688
94.5%
189
87.3%
377
90.7%
97
97.6%
83
91.4%
1615
DK 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
745
100.0%
200
100.0%
432
100.0%
107
100.0%
85

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Change lanes to make it through the light 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
16
Do the same as the car in front of you 6.4%
79
11.8%
36
6.1%
8
3.7%
3
7.2%
126
Brake or slow down 92.2%
1147
88.2%
269
93.9%
124
88.9%
72
91.5%
1612
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1244
100.0%
305
100.0%
132
100.0%
81

1762



Bookmark and Share