Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Clothing
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 640 82.7% 82.7%
Checked 134 17.3% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
111
76.8%
189
82.9%
218
78.8%
119
82.6%
637
Checked 0.0%
0
23.2%
57
17.1%
45
21.2%
32
17.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

771


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 85.8%
182
85.6%
95
80.2%
93
78.8%
145
83.1%
108
82.7%
623
Checked 14.2%
30
14.4%
16
19.8%
23
21.2%
39
16.9%
22
17.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 81.7%
365
84.1%
275
82.7%
640
Checked 18.3%
82
15.9%
52
17.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 79.6%
74
84.6%
258
76.9%
70
85.0%
176
74.5%
38
85.7%
24
82.6%
640
Checked 20.4%
19
15.4%
47
23.1%
21
15.0%
31
25.5%
13
14.3%
4
17.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 80.7%
465
91.5%
97
87.0%
47
81.6%
31
82.7%
640
Checked 19.3%
111
8.5%
9
13.0%
7
18.4%
7
17.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share