Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Blankets
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 486 62.8% 62.8%
Checked 288 37.2% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 68.5%
76
57.3%
141
63.1%
166
66.2%
100
62.6%
483
Checked 31.5%
35
42.7%
105
36.9%
97
33.8%
51
37.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

771


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 67.9%
144
51.4%
57
56.9%
66
66.3%
122
64.3%
83
62.8%
472
Checked 32.1%
68
48.6%
54
43.1%
50
33.7%
62
35.7%
46
37.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
129

752


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 64.2%
287
60.9%
199
62.8%
486
Checked 35.8%
160
39.1%
128
37.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 64.5%
60
68.2%
208
62.6%
57
53.4%
111
68.6%
35
59.3%
16
62.8%
487
Checked 35.5%
33
31.8%
97
37.4%
34
46.6%
97
31.4%
16
40.7%
11
37.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
208
100.0%
51
100.0%
27

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 64.0%
368
53.8%
57
64.8%
35
68.4%
26
62.9%
486
Checked 36.0%
207
46.2%
49
35.2%
19
31.6%
12
37.1%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

773



Bookmark and Share