Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? - Flashlight
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 267 34.5% 34.5%
Checked 507 65.5% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 28.8%
32
27.1%
67
35.4%
93
49.7%
75
34.6%
267
Checked 71.2%
79
72.9%
180
64.6%
170
50.3%
76
65.4%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
247
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

772


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 32.5%
69
24.3%
27
43.1%
50
37.0%
68
30.0%
39
33.6%
253
Checked 67.5%
143
75.7%
84
56.9%
66
63.0%
116
70.0%
91
66.4%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 38.7%
173
28.7%
94
34.5%
267
Checked 61.3%
274
71.3%
233
65.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 30.4%
28
34.5%
105
42.2%
38
23.7%
49
52.9%
27
64.3%
18
34.3%
265
Checked 69.6%
64
65.5%
199
57.8%
52
76.3%
158
47.1%
24
35.7%
10
65.7%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
304
100.0%
90
100.0%
207
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 34.2%
197
32.1%
34
37.0%
20
42.1%
16
34.5%
267
Checked 65.8%
379
67.9%
72
63.0%
34
57.9%
22
65.5%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share