Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Radio
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 466 60.2% 60.2%
Checked 308 39.8% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 67.6%
75
56.1%
138
55.9%
147
68.4%
104
60.1%
464
Checked 32.4%
36
43.9%
108
44.1%
116
31.6%
48
39.9%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
152

772


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 61.0%
130
59.1%
65
68.1%
79
57.1%
105
53.8%
70
59.6%
449
Checked 39.0%
83
40.9%
45
31.9%
37
42.9%
79
46.2%
60
40.4%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
110
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 65.4%
293
53.0%
174
60.2%
467
Checked 34.6%
155
47.0%
154
39.8%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
328

776


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 52.2%
48
60.7%
185
74.7%
68
51.7%
107
76.5%
39
67.9%
19
60.2%
466
Checked 47.8%
44
39.3%
120
25.3%
23
48.3%
100
23.5%
12
32.1%
9
39.8%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 60.4%
348
54.7%
58
63.0%
34
69.2%
27
60.3%
467
Checked 39.6%
228
45.3%
48
37.0%
20
30.8%
12
39.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
39

775



Bookmark and Share