Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Medicine/First aid supplies
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 391 50.5% 50.5%
Checked 383 49.5% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 56.8%
63
53.3%
131
45.2%
119
51.7%
78
50.7%
391
Checked 43.2%
48
46.7%
115
54.8%
144
48.3%
73
49.3%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

771


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 54.9%
117
47.7%
53
43.1%
50
54.9%
101
46.2%
60
50.5%
381
Checked 45.1%
96
52.3%
58
56.9%
66
45.1%
83
53.8%
70
49.5%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 53.0%
237
47.1%
154
50.5%
391
Checked 47.0%
210
52.9%
173
49.5%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 44.1%
41
50.8%
155
44.0%
40
57.5%
119
47.1%
24
50.0%
14
50.7%
393
Checked 55.9%
52
49.2%
150
56.0%
51
42.5%
88
52.9%
27
50.0%
14
49.3%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 50.7%
292
51.9%
55
40.7%
22
55.3%
21
50.4%
390
Checked 49.3%
284
48.1%
51
59.3%
32
44.7%
17
49.6%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share