Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_8 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? - Candles
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 632 81.5% 81.5%
Checked 143 18.5% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 99.1%
110
78.9%
194
76.8%
202
81.5%
123
81.6%
629
Checked 0.9%
1
21.1%
52
23.2%
61
18.5%
28
18.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

771


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 80.2%
170
81.1%
90
84.3%
97
78.7%
144
85.4%
111
81.5%
612
Checked 19.8%
42
18.9%
21
15.7%
18
21.3%
39
14.6%
19
18.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
115
100.0%
183
100.0%
130

751


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 85.0%
380
77.1%
252
81.7%
632
Checked 15.0%
67
22.9%
75
18.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 73.1%
68
83.9%
256
73.6%
67
85.5%
177
80.8%
42
78.6%
22
81.4%
632
Checked 26.9%
25
16.1%
49
26.4%
24
14.5%
30
19.2%
10
21.4%
6
18.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
52
100.0%
28

776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 79.2%
456
94.3%
100
81.5%
44
84.2%
32
81.7%
632
Checked 20.8%
120
5.7%
6
18.5%
10
15.8%
6
18.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share