Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_9 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? - Supplies for personal needs (bathroom)
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 672 86.8% 86.8%
Checked 102 13.2% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 89.2%
99
86.2%
212
87.0%
228
85.4%
129
86.8%
668
Checked 10.8%
12
13.8%
34
13.0%
34
14.6%
22
13.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

770


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 93.4%
198
71.8%
79
86.2%
100
91.8%
169
83.1%
108
87.0%
654
Checked 6.6%
14
28.2%
31
13.8%
16
8.2%
15
16.9%
22
13.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
110
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

752


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 89.5%
400
83.2%
272
86.8%
672
Checked 10.5%
47
16.8%
55
13.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 81.5%
75
86.2%
263
83.5%
76
90.8%
188
90.4%
47
85.7%
24
86.8%
673
Checked 18.5%
17
13.8%
42
16.5%
15
9.2%
19
9.6%
5
14.3%
4
13.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
52
100.0%
28

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 86.6%
498
84.9%
90
94.4%
51
84.2%
32
86.8%
671
Checked 13.4%
77
15.1%
16
5.6%
3
15.8%
6
13.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

773



Bookmark and Share