Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_10 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Money/Cash
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 718 92.8% 92.8%
Checked 56 7.2% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 93.7%
104
92.7%
228
92.0%
242
92.8%
141
92.6%
715
Checked 6.3%
7
7.3%
18
8.0%
21
7.2%
11
7.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
152

772


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 90.6%
192
94.6%
105
87.8%
101
96.2%
176
95.4%
124
92.9%
698
Checked 9.4%
20
5.4%
6
12.2%
14
3.8%
7
4.6%
6
7.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
115
100.0%
183
100.0%
130

751


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 95.1%
426
89.6%
293
92.8%
719
Checked 4.9%
22
10.4%
34
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
327

775


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 88.0%
81
94.4%
288
92.3%
84
91.8%
191
92.3%
48
96.4%
27
92.7%
719
Checked 12.0%
11
5.6%
17
7.7%
7
8.2%
17
7.7%
4
3.6%
1
7.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
208
100.0%
52
100.0%
28

776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 92.7%
534
90.6%
96
94.4%
51
97.4%
37
92.8%
718
Checked 7.3%
42
9.4%
10
5.6%
3
2.6%
1
7.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share