Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_11 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? - Important documents
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 708 91.5% 91.5%
Checked 66 8.5% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 93.7%
104
87.0%
214
93.9%
247
92.1%
139
91.3%
704
Checked 6.3%
7
13.0%
32
6.1%
16
7.9%
12
8.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

771


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 90.6%
192
88.3%
98
91.4%
106
96.2%
177
88.5%
115
91.4%
688
Checked 9.4%
20
11.7%
13
8.6%
10
3.8%
7
11.5%
15
8.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 93.1%
416
89.3%
292
91.5%
708
Checked 6.9%
31
10.7%
35
8.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 88.0%
81
93.1%
284
91.2%
83
88.0%
183
100.0%
51
96.3%
26
91.5%
708
Checked 12.0%
11
6.9%
21
8.8%
8
12.0%
25
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
8.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
208
100.0%
51
100.0%
27

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 91.8%
529
86.8%
92
92.6%
50
94.7%
36
91.3%
707
Checked 8.2%
47
13.2%
14
7.4%
4
5.3%
2
8.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share