Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_12 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Pet specific supplies such as vaccination records, licenses
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 736 95% 95%
Checked 39 5% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 93.7%
104
93.9%
231
96.6%
254
95.4%
144
95.1%
733
Checked 6.3%
7
6.1%
15
3.4%
9
4.6%
7
4.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

771


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.6%
209
93.7%
104
83.6%
97
97.3%
179
96.9%
126
95.0%
715
Checked 1.4%
3
6.3%
7
16.4%
19
2.7%
5
3.1%
4
5.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 95.5%
428
94.2%
308
95.0%
736
Checked 4.5%
20
5.8%
19
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
327

775


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 97.8%
90
92.8%
283
96.7%
87
96.1%
199
98.0%
50
96.4%
27
95.2%
736
Checked 2.2%
2
7.2%
22
3.3%
3
3.9%
8
2.0%
1
3.6%
1
4.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
305
100.0%
90
100.0%
207
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

773


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 95.8%
552
89.6%
95
96.3%
52
97.4%
37
95.1%
736
Checked 4.2%
24
10.4%
11
3.7%
2
2.6%
1
4.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share