Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRVBHV5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Based on your driving experiences, when the traffic light turns yellow at about half a football field (150 feet) from the intersection, would you say that most other drivers:
  1) Speed up
  2) Keep going at your current speed
  3) Slow down
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Speed up 803 45.5% 45.5%
Keep going at your current speed 442 25% 70.5%
Slow down 424 24% 94.5%
DK 94 5.3% 99.8%
REF 2 .1% 99.9%
Missing 73
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Speed up 48.8%
123
48.3%
293
43.7%
261
41.1%
124
45.6%
801
Keep going at your current speed 34.9%
88
25.5%
155
22.6%
135
20.9%
63
25.1%
441
Slow down 15.9%
40
22.9%
139
27.3%
163
26.5%
80
24.0%
422
DK 0.4%
1
3.3%
20
6.0%
36
11.6%
35
5.2%
92
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
607
100.0%
597
100.0%
302

1758


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Speed up 46.8%
244
45.9%
113
50.6%
122
42.2%
196
41.6%
104
45.2%
779
Keep going at your current speed 25.5%
133
25.2%
62
27.4%
66
23.2%
108
26.0%
65
25.2%
434
Slow down 22.1%
115
23.6%
58
18.3%
44
28.4%
132
26.4%
66
24.1%
415
DK 5.4%
28
5.3%
13
3.7%
9
6.0%
28
6.0%
15
5.4%
93
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
246
100.0%
241
100.0%
465
100.0%
250

1723


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Speed up 41.3%
363
49.7%
440
45.5%
803
Keep going at your current speed 24.3%
214
25.7%
228
25.0%
442
Slow down 29.3%
258
18.7%
166
24.0%
424
DK 5.0%
44
5.8%
51
5.4%
95
REF 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
886

1766


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Speed up 43.4%
86
49.6%
369
38.7%
77
44.1%
191
42.1%
45
41.2%
35
45.5%
803
Keep going at your current speed 22.2%
44
23.4%
174
24.1%
48
29.8%
129
25.2%
27
24.7%
21
25.1%
443
Slow down 26.3%
52
22.3%
166
32.2%
64
21.0%
91
27.1%
29
25.9%
22
24.0%
424
DK 8.1%
16
4.7%
35
5.0%
10
4.6%
20
5.6%
6
8.2%
7
5.3%
94
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
744
100.0%
199
100.0%
433
100.0%
107
100.0%
85

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Speed up 45.6%
568
43.0%
131
48.5%
64
46.9%
38
45.4%
801
Keep going at your current speed 22.3%
278
38.0%
116
25.0%
33
18.5%
15
25.1%
442
Slow down 26.3%
328
16.7%
51
21.2%
28
21.0%
17
24.0%
424
DK 5.6%
70
2.3%
7
5.3%
7
13.6%
11
5.4%
95
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
305
100.0%
132
100.0%
81

1764



Bookmark and Share