Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_13 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Leases/Kennels, food, medicine
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 725 93.5% 93.5%
Checked 50 6.5% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 93.7%
104
92.3%
227
93.5%
245
96.0%
145
93.6%
721
Checked 6.3%
7
7.7%
19
6.5%
17
4.0%
6
6.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

770


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.1%
208
95.5%
106
83.6%
97
94.6%
174
93.1%
121
93.8%
706
Checked 1.9%
4
4.5%
5
16.4%
19
5.4%
10
6.9%
9
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 94.2%
421
92.7%
303
93.5%
724
Checked 5.8%
26
7.3%
24
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 95.7%
89
92.1%
281
93.4%
85
94.7%
196
96.1%
49
89.3%
25
93.5%
725
Checked 4.3%
4
7.9%
24
6.6%
6
5.3%
11
3.9%
2
10.7%
3
6.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
305
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

775


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 94.8%
546
88.8%
95
88.9%
48
92.1%
35
93.4%
724
Checked 5.2%
30
11.2%
12
11.1%
6
7.9%
3
6.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
107
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

775



Bookmark and Share