Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_14 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Other, specify
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 652 84.3% 84.3%
Checked 121 15.7% 100%
Missing 1058
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 91.9%
102
76.5%
189
84.8%
223
90.1%
136
84.2%
650
Checked 8.1%
9
23.5%
58
15.2%
40
9.9%
15
15.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
247
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

772


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 88.6%
187
84.7%
94
83.6%
97
79.3%
146
85.4%
111
84.4%
635
Checked 11.4%
24
15.3%
17
16.4%
19
20.7%
38
14.6%
19
15.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

752


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 85.7%
384
82.3%
269
84.3%
653
Checked 14.3%
64
17.7%
58
15.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
327

775


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 87.1%
81
83.2%
253
87.9%
80
81.6%
169
90.2%
46
82.1%
23
84.2%
652
Checked 12.9%
12
16.8%
51
12.1%
11
18.4%
38
9.8%
5
17.9%
5
15.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
304
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

774


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 83.5%
481
91.5%
97
79.6%
43
84.2%
32
84.4%
653
Checked 16.5%
95
8.5%
9
20.4%
11
15.8%
6
15.6%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
38

774



Bookmark and Share