Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_15 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -DK
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 765 98.7% 98.7%
Checked 10 1.3% 100%
Missing 1056
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
111
98.8%
243
98.5%
259
98.7%
149
98.8%
762
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.5%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
246
100.0%
263
100.0%
151

771


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.1%
209
99.1%
110
98.3%
114
100.0%
184
97.7%
127
98.7%
744
Checked 1.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
111
100.0%
116
100.0%
184
100.0%
130

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 98.2%
439
99.4%
325
98.7%
764
Checked 1.8%
8
0.6%
2
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
327

774


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 98.9%
91
98.7%
300
100.0%
91
98.6%
204
100.0%
51
100.0%
27
99.0%
764
Checked 1.1%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
304
100.0%
91
100.0%
207
100.0%
51
100.0%
27

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 98.4%
567
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
97.4%
38
98.7%
765
Checked 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
39

775



Bookmark and Share