Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_17 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? - Heat sources/Matches
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 538 95.2% 95.2%
Checked 27 4.8% 100%
Missing 1239
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
30
94.1%
193
93.8%
195
98.3%
119
95.2%
537
Checked 0.0%
0
5.9%
12
6.3%
13
1.7%
2
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
205
100.0%
208
100.0%
121

564


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.0%
149
98.4%
63
94.0%
78
94.6%
140
91.7%
100
95.3%
530
Checked 2.0%
3
1.6%
1
6.0%
5
5.4%
8
8.3%
9
4.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
64
100.0%
83
100.0%
148
100.0%
109

556


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 95.3%
262
95.5%
276
95.4%
538
Checked 4.7%
13
4.5%
13
4.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
289

564


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 97.1%
66
97.3%
219
91.8%
56
94.0%
140
94.4%
34
88.5%
23
95.2%
538
Checked 2.9%
2
2.7%
6
8.2%
5
6.0%
9
5.6%
2
11.5%
3
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
225
100.0%
61
100.0%
149
100.0%
36
100.0%
26

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 94.5%
393
98.6%
68
94.1%
48
100.0%
28
95.2%
537
Checked 5.5%
23
1.4%
1
5.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
69
100.0%
51
100.0%
28

564



Bookmark and Share