Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_18 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Generators
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 541 98.4% 98.4%
Checked 9 1.6% 100%
Missing 1255
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
30
98.5%
196
98.5%
197
97.5%
117
98.4%
540
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.5%
3
2.5%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
199
100.0%
200
100.0%
120

549


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.0%
149
98.4%
62
97.5%
78
98.6%
143
100.0%
101
98.5%
533
Checked 2.0%
3
1.6%
1
2.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
63
100.0%
80
100.0%
145
100.0%
101

541


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 97.8%
261
98.9%
281
98.4%
542
Checked 2.2%
6
1.1%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
284

551


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 91.7%
66
99.5%
219
100.0%
58
98.6%
142
100.0%
34
100.0%
23
98.4%
542
Checked 8.3%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
220
100.0%
58
100.0%
144
100.0%
34
100.0%
23

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 97.8%
396
100.0%
69
100.0%
48
100.0%
28
98.4%
541
Checked 2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
69
100.0%
48
100.0%
28

550



Bookmark and Share