Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_19 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? -Batteries
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 524 89.3% 89.3%
Checked 63 10.7% 100%
Missing 1222
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 76.9%
30
89.5%
187
87.2%
190
97.5%
117
89.4%
524
Checked 23.1%
9
10.5%
22
12.8%
28
2.5%
3
10.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
209
100.0%
218
100.0%
120

586


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 95.4%
146
77.9%
60
88.5%
77
87.8%
137
95.1%
98
89.9%
518
Checked 4.6%
7
22.1%
17
11.5%
10
12.2%
19
4.9%
5
10.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
77
100.0%
87
100.0%
156
100.0%
103

576


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 89.8%
256
88.7%
268
89.3%
524
Checked 10.2%
29
11.3%
34
10.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
302

587


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 91.2%
62
89.3%
209
91.8%
56
84.8%
139
97.1%
34
95.8%
23
89.2%
523
Checked 8.8%
6
10.7%
25
8.2%
5
15.2%
25
2.9%
1
4.2%
1
10.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
234
100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
35
100.0%
24

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 90.4%
384
83.8%
67
86.5%
45
96.4%
27
89.4%
523
Checked 9.6%
41
16.3%
13
13.5%
7
3.6%
1
10.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
80
100.0%
52
100.0%
28

585



Bookmark and Share