Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN4_20 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What sort of supplies do you have in your emergency preparedness kit? - Fire extinguishers
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 538 96.9% 96.9%
Checked 17 3.1% 100%
Missing 1254
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
30
94.1%
192
98.5%
198
98.3%
118
96.9%
538
Checked 0.0%
0
5.9%
12
1.5%
3
1.7%
2
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
204
100.0%
201
100.0%
120

555


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 99.3%
147
100.0%
63
91.9%
79
97.9%
142
94.3%
99
96.9%
530
Checked 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
2.1%
3
5.7%
6
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
63
100.0%
86
100.0%
145
100.0%
105

547


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 94.8%
257
98.9%
281
96.9%
538
Checked 5.2%
14
1.1%
3
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
284

555


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 97.1%
66
96.9%
219
96.6%
57
96.5%
139
97.1%
34
100.0%
23
96.9%
538
Checked 2.9%
2
3.1%
7
3.4%
2
3.5%
5
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
226
100.0%
59
100.0%
144
100.0%
35
100.0%
23

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 96.1%
393
98.6%
69
100.0%
48
96.6%
28
96.8%
538
Checked 3.9%
16
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
70
100.0%
48
100.0%
29

556



Bookmark and Share