Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SVN5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you attended any trainings or local events in the past year that talked about ways to be prepared in case a disaster happens in your community?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 257 14.2% 14.2%
No 1557 85.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
50
16.0%
99
12.8%
78
8.9%
29
14.2%
256
No 80.2%
202
84.0%
519
87.2%
532
91.1%
297
85.8%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
55
18.1%
46
15.8%
39
14.9%
70
18.1%
46
14.5%
256
No 89.9%
490
81.9%
208
84.2%
208
85.1%
400
81.9%
208
85.5%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
124
14.5%
133
14.2%
257
No 86.2%
775
85.5%
782
85.8%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
24
13.5%
102
10.6%
22
18.4%
82
10.5%
12
17.0%
15
14.2%
257
No 88.2%
179
86.5%
654
89.4%
185
81.6%
364
89.5%
102
83.0%
73
85.8%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
179
14.9%
47
15.4%
21
8.6%
8
14.1%
255
No 85.9%
1087
85.1%
269
84.6%
115
91.4%
85
85.9%
1556
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1811



Bookmark and Share